OFFICERS

While the success of any organization is the sum of the efforts and dedication of its membership, the focus of those efforts is entrusted to their elected and appointed leadership.

At the VFW Department of Wisconsin, we are fortunate to have a proud history of dedicated individuals who have been willing to serve as leaders who helped take us to new heights in Service to Veterans.

On the following pages, please take a moment to meet the key leaders of our Wisconsin Veterans of Foreign Wars for the 2020-21 Program Year at both the Department (state) and District levels.

 

DEPARTMENT OFFICERS

Jason Johns

Commander - Army - Post 328, Stoughton

Cory Geisler

Sr Vice Commander - Army - Post 721

Michele Rathke

Jr Vice Commander - Air Force - Post 1638 Merrill

Don Lynch

Past Commander - Air Force - Post 6498 Wauwatosa

Gundel Metz

National Council Member

Thomas Heath

State Quartermaster - Army - Post 1621 Janesville

David C Green

Wisconsin Veterans of Foreign Wars State Adjutant - Army - Post 987, Baraboo

Kerry McAllen

Chief of Staff

George Stoeber

Deputy Chief of Staff - Navy - Post 7308

Adam Wallace

Judge - Army - Post 7591

Bill Knudson

Deputy Judge - Army - Post 1866 Marshfield

Phil Allen

Chaplain - Navy - Post 7308, Pleasant Prairie

Jason Dean

Wisconsin Veterans of Foreign Wars State Surgeon

Norbert Lee

Inspector - Army - Post 6352, Stratford

Ken Cammer

Deputy Inspector

DISTRICT OFFICERS

William Murphy

Commander District 1 - Army - Post 1621, Janesville

Keith Lauth

Commander District 2 - Marines - Post 1163, Beaver Dam

Jonathan Schumacher

Commander District 3 - Army - Post 9298, Montfort

Andrew Hushek

Commander District 4 - Navy - Post 10394, Hales Corners

Kenneth Hemenway

Commander District 6 - Navy - Post 9156, Sheboygan

Frank Biesel

Commander District 7 - Army - Post 388

Pat Moran

Commander District 8 - Army - Post 2113, De Pere

Leroy Jansky

Commander District 9

George Cusick

Commander District 10 - Air Force - Post 10568, Springbrook

Gerald Parchem

Commander District 11

Tim Neary

Service Officer - Army

Ron Ramos

Recorder