OFFICERS

 

While the success of any organization is the sum of the efforts and dedication of its membership, the focus of those efforts is entrusted to their elected and appointed leadership.

At the VFW Department of Wisconsin, we are fortunate to have a proud history of dedicated individuals who have been willing to serve as leaders who helped take us to new heights in Service to Veterans.

On the following pages, please take a moment to meet the key leaders of our Wisconsin Veterans of Foreign Wars for the 2022-23 Program Year at both the Department (state) and District levels.

 

DEPARTMENT OFFICERS

Cory Geisler

Past Commander - Army - Post 721, Waukesha

Michele Rathke

Commander - Air Force - Post 1638, Merrill

Ron Ramos

Sr Vice Commander - Marines - Post 10818, New Richmond/St. Croix County

Kerry McAllen

Jr Vice Commander - Army - Post 7591, Madison

Thomas Heath

Quartermaster - Army - Post 1621, Janesville

Bill Knudson

Chaplain - Army - Post 6352, Stratford

Adam Wallace

Adjutant & Judge Advocate - Army - Post 328, Stoughton

Jason Dean

Chief of Staff - Marines - Post 5470, Whitewater

Mary Ann Christopherson

State Inspector - Post 305, Eau Claire

Angela Thomsen

Surgeon - Army - Post 7232, Eau Claire

Christina Flanagan

Deputy Chief-of-Staff - Post 664, Clintonville

Mitch Cline

Deputy Chief-of-Staff - Army - Post 10818, New Richmond/St. Croix County

DISTRICT OFFICERS

Manuel Salas - aka NO-G

Commander District 1 - Navy - Post 1865, Kenosha

Karen Singer

Commander District 2 - Air Force - Post 9392, Lowell

Carla McAndrew

Commander District 3 - Air Force - Post 5276, Potosi

Jorge Calderon

Commander District 4 - Marines - Post 6498, Milwaukee

Robert Buehler

Commander District 6 - Army - Post 1393, West Bend

Doug Mauritz

Commander District 7 - Air Force - Post 1866, Marshfield

Kenneth Corry

Commander District 8 - Air Force - Post 2037, Green Bay

Randy Engness

Commander District 9 - Navy - Post 2204, Rice Lake

Mark Sierzchulski

Commander District 10 - Air Force - Post 10568, Springbrook

Dewitt Woodworth

Commander District 11 - Navy - Post 1530, LaCrosse

Mitch Woytych

Service Officer - Army - Post 1621, Janesville

Gundel Metz

National Council Member - Army - Post 1318, Madison